World Cup 2022 schedule – groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets

The 2022 World Cup schedule is locked in and there is so much to look forward to ahead of the Qatar tournament in November and December as it is officially underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan have already pulled off big upset wins over Argentina and Germany as the tournament got off to a flying start.

From the USMNT vs. England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina competing in the group stage, Spain vs. Germany and Belgium vs. Canada, there are plenty of intriguing first-round matchups.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. Bring it. That. He.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need..

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


World Cup 2022 schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: From November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Group stage match start time: 5:00am, 8:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 2:00pm (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • TV channels en Español: Telemundo, Universo, Peacock
  • Streaming en Español: Peacock (all 64 games)

Stay tuned to ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, stories and updates on the 2022 World Cup, and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A schedule (all kick-off times ET)

Summary/highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Friday 25 November: Qatar v Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Friday 25 November: Netherlands v Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Tuesday 29 November: Netherlands – Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10am
Tuesday 29 November: Ecuador v Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Also Read :  Sports in Qatar as country hosts 2022 World Cup

Group B schedule

Summary/highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday 25 November: England v USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Friday 25 November: Wales v Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
Tuesday 29 November: Wales v England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm
Tuesday 29 November: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Group C schedule

Summary/highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/Highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday 26 November: Argentina v Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Saturday 26 November: Poland v Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Wednesday, November 30: Poland v Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00
Wednesday November 30: Saudi Arabia v Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Group D schedule

Recap/highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday 26 November: France v Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Saturday 26 November: Tunisia v Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
Wednesday 30 November: Tunisia v France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Wednesday 30 November: Australia v Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Schedule of group E

Recap/highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday 27 November: Spain v Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Sunday November 27: Japan v Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
Thursday 1 December: Japan v Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Thursday, December 1: Costa Rica v Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2:00 p.m.

Also Read :  College football 1-131 rankings following Week 11

Schedule of group F

Recap/highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Summary/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday 27 November: Belgium v ​​Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Sunday 27 November: Croatia v Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Thursday 1 December: Croatia v Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Thursday, December 1: Canada v Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10am

Schedule of group G

Recap/highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday, November 28: Brazil – Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Monday, November 28: Cameroon – Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
Friday 2nd December: Cameroon v Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Friday, December 2: Serbia – Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2 p.m

Schedule of group H

Summary/highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday 28 November: Portugal v Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm
Monday 28 November: South Korea v Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Friday 2 December: South Korea v Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Friday 2 December: Ghana v Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am


Round of 16 schedule

Match 49 – Saturday 3 December: Group A winner vs Group B runner-up – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 50 – Saturday 3 December: Group C winners v Group D runners-up – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm

Also Read :  Cristiano Ronaldo begins World Cup campaign with Portugal after Manchester United departure

Match 52 – Sunday 4 December: Group D winners vs Group C runners-up – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 51 – Sunday 4 December: Group B winners vs Group A runners-up – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm

Match 53 – Monday 5 December: Group E winners vs Group F runners-up – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Match 54 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group G vs Runners-up Group H – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00

Match 55 – Tuesday 6 December: Winners Group F v runners-up Group E – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Group H winners vs Group G runners-up – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm


Quarter-final schedule

Match 58 – Friday 9 December: Winner Match 53 vs Winner Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00

Match 57 – Friday 9 December: Winner Match 49 v Winner Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Match 60 – Saturday 10 December: Match 55 winners vs Match 56 winners – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 59 – Saturday 10th December: Match Winner 51 vs Match Winner 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm


Semi-final schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Winners Match 57 v Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14 December: Match 59 winners vs Match 60 winners – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm


Playoff for third place

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: 61st Loser v 62nd Loser – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm


The final

Match 64 – Sunday 18 December: Winner 61 v Winner 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Articles

Back to top button